Camden Planning Approval Rate 89.4% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · London

Planning Approval Rate in Camden

Camden is close to the England average for planning permission: it approves 89.4% of applications and decides 90.6% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #139 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Camden: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Camden planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

89.4%
approved
10.6%
refused
90.6%
decided in time
#139
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 1,969 decisions (1,761 granted, 208 refused).

How Camden compares

Camden89.4%
London average82.5%
England average87%

Camden is 2.4 points easier than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Camden?

Camden is a little more approving than the median English authority, granting 89.4% of the applications it decides (rank 139th of 310). That puts it close to the England average — 89.4% approved against an England average of 87%. Within London it is the 8th most approving of 34 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 82.5%. Refusals are uncommon here: 208 of its 1,969 decisions were refusals (10.6%). On the split by scale it is about as likely to approve major schemes as small ones: 87.5% of major developments approved versus 89% of householder and other small-scale work, from 24 major decisions.

On timing it is about average on speed, deciding 90.6% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on one of the heavier caseloads of 1,969 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its London neighbours it sits between Bexley (89.5%, more approving) and Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation (88.9%, stricter). For context in London, Hammersmith and Fulham approves the most (97.2%) and Barking and Dagenham the least (66.2%).

Compare Camden with nearby councils

Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation 88.9% approved Bexley 89.5% approved Sutton 88.3% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in London. See the full London league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Camden

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major87.5%24
Minor90%868
Other (incl. householder)89%1,077

Live planning activity in Camden Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 9 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

1,176
applications tracked
903
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Camden Council

Tree Works
280
Full
239
Other / Unknown
225
Householder
169
Listed Building
115
Advertisement
71
Lawful Development Certificate
43
Conditions
24

Where planning activity concentrates in Camden Council

NW3436 NW1181 NW6116 NW5105 N641 WC2H35

Recent applications in Camden Council

DD 5 Day Notice REAR GARDEN: 1 x Bay (T1) - Fell to ground level.
Bromwich House 1 Witanhurst Lane London N6 6LT · Registered · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Change of use of the existing office building (Class E) to residential use (Class C3), comprising 17 self-contained flats (16 one-bedroom, o…
Rugby Chambers 2 Rugby Street London WC1N 3QU · Registered · 8 October 2026 · view official record
FRONT GARDEN: 1 x Honey Locust (T1) - Prune back all overhang to boundary by up to 2.5m and thin crown by 2.5m.
Flat A 190 Camden Road London NW1 9HG · Registered · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Discharge of Condition 4j (repair and reinstatement of decorative plaster and lighting scheme to auditorium) of listed building consent ref …
The Shaftesbury Theatre 210 Shaftesbury Avenue London WC2H 8DP · Registered · 8 October 2026 · view official record
DD 5 Day Notice FRONT GARDEN: 1 x Bird Cherry (Prunus avium) (T1) - Fell to ground level.
2 Oakeshott Avenue London N6 6NS · Registered · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Discharge of details for condition 4a and b (details of new windows and doors) of listed building consent 2025/2518/L granted on 19 November…
82 Hampstead High Street London NW3 1RE · Registered · 7 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Camden planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Camden
89.4%
approved
(1,761 of 1,969)
90.6%
decided in time
#139
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Camden: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Camden?

On the latest official figures Camden is close to the England average and a little more approving than the median English authority, approving 89.4% of the 1,969 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Camden approve or refuse?

Refusals are uncommon here: 89.4% approved and 10.6% refused — 1,761 granted and 208 refused of 1,969 decisions, with major schemes approved at 87.5% and householder and other work at 89%.

How quickly does Camden decide planning applications?

On timing Camden is about average on speed: 90.6% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Camden stricter than nearby councils?

Camden's 89.4% approval rate makes it the 8th most approving of 34 authorities in London, against a 82.5% regional average. Neighbouring Bexley approves 89.5% and Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation 88.9%.

Can I use Camden's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Camden decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Camden Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · London league table

Track live decisions in Camden

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Camden planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Camden · Camden planning applications