Bexley Planning Approval Rate 89.5% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · London

Planning Approval Rate in Bexley

Bexley is close to the England average for planning permission: it approves 89.5% of applications and decides 97.4% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #135 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Bexley: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Bexley planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

89.5%
approved
10.5%
refused
97.4%
decided in time
#135
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 1,314 decisions (1,176 granted, 138 refused).

How Bexley compares

Bexley89.5%
London average82.5%
England average87%

Bexley is 2.5 points easier than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Bexley?

Bexley is a little more approving than the median English authority, granting 89.5% of the applications it decides (rank 135th of 310). That puts it close to the England average — 89.5% approved against an England average of 87%. Within London it is the 7th most approving of 34 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 82.5%. Refusals are uncommon here: 138 of its 1,314 decisions were refusals (10.5%). On the split by scale it is far tougher on major schemes than on small ones: 76.2% of major developments approved versus 91.8% of householder and other small-scale work, from 21 major decisions.

On timing it is among the faster authorities, deciding 97.4% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on one of the heavier caseloads of 1,314 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its London neighbours it sits between Wandsworth (89.6%, more approving) and Camden (89.4%, stricter). For context in London, Hammersmith and Fulham approves the most (97.2%) and Barking and Dagenham the least (66.2%).

Compare Bexley with nearby councils

Camden 89.4% approved Wandsworth 89.6% approved Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation 88.9% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in London. See the full London league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Bexley

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major76.2%21
Minor79%214
Other (incl. householder)91.8%1,079

Live planning activity in Bexley

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 9 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

1,429
applications tracked
472
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Bexley

Householder
536
Full
346
Demolition
263
Tree Works
103
Change of Use
96
Non-Material Amendment
35
Prior Approval
18
Outline
16

Where planning activity concentrates in Bexley

DA16210 DA15205 DA7196 DA14152 DA8150 DA5128

Recent applications in Bexley

Application under Section 73 of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 to vary conditions 2 (Approved Drawings) and 5 (Maximum Residents) of…
22 Lincoln Close Erith Kent DA8 2EB · With Case Officer · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Replacement of windows of ground floor flat elevations at front with double-glazed uPVC casements.
22 Milford Close London SE2 0DT · With Case Officer · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Erection of a single storey front and side extension following demolition of existing garage.
68 Blendon Drive Bexley Kent DA5 3AB · With Case Officer · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Application to approve details of condition 3 (Contaminated Land) pursuant to application 21/02043/FULM for Renovation and extension of the …
Mill Meadow Bexley High Street Bexley Kent · With Case Officer · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Erection of a part one/part two storey side and rear extension following demolition of existing conservatory and garage.
76 Hurst Road Sidcup Kent DA15 9AA · With Case Officer · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) for the erection of a single storey rear extension following demolition of existing conservatory.
3 Cumberland Drive Bexleyheath Kent DA7 5LA · With Case Officer · 8 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Bexley planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Bexley
89.5%
approved
(1,176 of 1,314)
97.4%
decided in time
#135
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Bexley: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Bexley?

On the latest official figures Bexley is close to the England average and a little more approving than the median English authority, approving 89.5% of the 1,314 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Bexley approve or refuse?

Refusals are uncommon here: 89.5% approved and 10.5% refused — 1,176 granted and 138 refused of 1,314 decisions, with major schemes approved at 76.2% and householder and other work at 91.8%.

How quickly does Bexley decide planning applications?

On timing Bexley is among the faster authorities: 97.4% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Bexley stricter than nearby councils?

Bexley's 89.5% approval rate makes it the 7th most approving of 34 authorities in London, against a 82.5% regional average. Neighbouring Wandsworth approves 89.6% and Camden 89.4%.

Can I use Bexley's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Bexley decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Bexley and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · London league table

Track live decisions in Bexley

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Bexley planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Bexley · Bexley planning applications