Worcester Planning Approval Rate 85.5% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · West Midlands

Planning Approval Rate in Worcester

Worcester is close to the England average for planning permission: it approves 85.5% of applications and decides 97.8% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #220 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Worcester: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Worcester planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

85.5%
approved
14.5%
refused
97.8%
decided in time
#220
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 406 decisions (347 granted, 59 refused).

How Worcester compares

Worcester85.5%
West Midlands average87.8%
England average87%

Worcester is 1.5 points stricter than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Worcester?

Worcester is in the stricter third of English authorities, granting 85.5% of the applications it decides (rank 220th of 310). That puts it close to the England average — 85.5% approved against an England average of 87%. Within West Midlands it is the 25th most approving of 30 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 87.8%. Refusals are fairly frequent here: 59 of its 406 decisions were refusals (14.5%). On the split by scale it is somewhat more lenient on major schemes than on small ones: 100% of major developments approved versus 89.4% of householder and other small-scale work, from 6 major decisions.

On timing it is among the faster authorities, deciding 97.8% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a relatively light caseload of 406 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its West Midlands neighbours it sits between Coventry (85.6%, more approving) and Dudley (83.2%, stricter). For context in West Midlands, Redditch approves the most (96.2%) and Lichfield the least (79.7%).

Compare Worcester with nearby councils

Dudley 83.2% approved Coventry 85.6% approved Malvern Hills 82.8% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in West Midlands. See the full West Midlands league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Worcester

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major100%6
Minor70.8%89
Other (incl. householder)89.4%311

Live planning activity in Worcester City Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 12 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

309
applications tracked
173
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Worcester City Council

Tree Works
69
Householder
65
Full
52
Conditions
41
Listed Building
24
Advertisement
19
Other / Unknown
19
Lawful Development Certificate
17

Where planning activity concentrates in Worcester City Council

WR194 WR576 WR353 WR245 WR428 WR71

Recent applications in Worcester City Council

Approval of details reserved by condtion 3 (wall details) and 4 (WSI) of planning approval 26/00566/LB
Castle House 61 The Tything Worcester WR1 1JT · Pending Decision (Consultation) · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Prior approval for a single storey rear extension
105 Comer Road Worcester WR2 5HY · Pending Decision (Consultation) · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Approval of details reserved by conditions 3 (Management plan) of planning permission 19/00548/FUL, and condition 4 (materials) of planning …
55 Martley Road Worcester WR2 6HG · Pending Decision · 12 October 2026 · view official record
T1 – Apple Tree (Malus species) – Crown Reduction Location: Within the garden of 64 Bath Road, immediately adjacent to the boundary with 62 …
64 Bath Road Worcester WR5 3EW · Pending Decision (Consultation) · 9 October 2026 · view official record
1 - Two Spruce - Reduce in height to approximately 6 metres above ground level, together with tip pruning the outer to improve shape and for…
27 Tower Road Worcester WR3 7AF · Pending Decision (Consultation) · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Replace existing conservatory with a two-storey rear extension, and the addition of a front porch.
156 Battenhall Road Worcester WR5 2BT · Pending Decision (Consultation) · 8 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Worcester planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Worcester
85.5%
approved
(347 of 406)
97.8%
decided in time
#220
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Worcester: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Worcester?

On the latest official figures Worcester is close to the England average and in the stricter third of English authorities, approving 85.5% of the 406 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Worcester approve or refuse?

Refusals are fairly frequent here: 85.5% approved and 14.5% refused — 347 granted and 59 refused of 406 decisions, with major schemes approved at 100% and householder and other work at 89.4%.

How quickly does Worcester decide planning applications?

On timing Worcester is among the faster authorities: 97.8% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Worcester stricter than nearby councils?

Worcester's 85.5% approval rate makes it the 25th most approving of 30 authorities in West Midlands, against a 87.8% regional average. Neighbouring Coventry approves 85.6% and Dudley 83.2%.

Can I use Worcester's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Worcester decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Worcester City Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · West Midlands league table

Track live decisions in Worcester

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Worcester planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Worcester · Worcester planning applications