West Lindsey Planning Approval Rate 92.5% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · East Midlands

Planning Approval Rate in West Lindsey

West Lindsey is somewhat more approving than the England average for planning permission: it approves 92.5% of applications and decides 97.2% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #78 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for West Lindsey: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search West Lindsey planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

92.5%
approved
7.5%
refused
97.2%
decided in time
#78
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 562 decisions (520 granted, 42 refused).

How West Lindsey compares

West Lindsey92.5%
East Midlands average89.8%
England average87%

West Lindsey is 5.5 points easier than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in West Lindsey?

West Lindsey is in the more approving third of English authorities, granting 92.5% of the applications it decides (rank 78th of 310). That puts it somewhat more approving than the England average — 92.5% approved against an England average of 87%. Within East Midlands it is the 12th most approving of 35 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 89.8%. Refusals are uncommon here: 42 of its 562 decisions were refusals (7.5%). On the split by scale it is about as likely to approve major schemes as small ones: 93.9% of major developments approved versus 93.7% of householder and other small-scale work, from 49 major decisions.

On timing it is among the faster authorities, deciding 97.2% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a mid-sized caseload of 562 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its East Midlands neighbours it sits between East Lindsey (92.9%, more approving) and Gedling (92.4%, stricter). For context in East Midlands, North Kesteven approves the most (97.2%) and Oadby and Wigston the least (71.7%).

Compare West Lindsey with nearby councils

Gedling 92.4% approved East Lindsey 92.9% approved North East Derbyshire 91.3% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in East Midlands. See the full East Midlands league table.

Approval rate by development scale in West Lindsey

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major93.9%49
Minor89.6%164
Other (incl. householder)93.7%349

Live planning activity in West Lindsey District Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 8 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

480
applications tracked
280
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in West Lindsey District Council

Full
165
Conditions
101
Householder
81
Tree Works
72
Prior Approval
31
Listed Building
26
Advertisement
4

Where planning activity concentrates in West Lindsey District Council

LN8104 DN2188 LN277 LN177 LN352 LN735

Recent applications in West Lindsey District Council

Planning application for proposed single storey rear extension & alterations to dwelling
5 PREBEND LANE WELTON LINCOLN LN2 3JR · Live · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Planning application for conversion and extension of the existing garage and workshop to form two ancillary one-bedroom annexes.
1 LILAYNI HOUSE BUZZARD LANE GLENTWORTH GAINSBOROUGH DN21 5FT · Live · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Request for confirmation of compliance with conditions 2 (drainage), 3 (HMMP), 4 (EMEP) and the Statutory General Biodiversity Gain conditio…
CLIFF FARM POULTRY UNIT HEALTH LANE WELTON CLIFF LINCOLN LN2 3PX · Live · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Application for non-material amendment to planning permission 136737 granted 2 July 2018 - wording of condition 18.
MANOR FARM PHASE 3 LAND OFF HANCOCK DRIVE BARDNEY LN3 5SB · Live · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Prior approval change of use of agricultural building to 8no. dwellings.
LAND AT ARCHER STREET BISHOP NORTON MARKET RASEN LN8 2BG · Live · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Request for confirmation of compliance with condition 1 (commencement of works) of planning permission WL/2024/00817 granted 24 December 202…
FORMER CEDARS RESIDENTIAL HOME MORTON TERRACE GAINSBOROUGH DN21 2RJ · Live · 7 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search West Lindsey planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
West Lindsey
92.5%
approved
(520 of 562)
97.2%
decided in time
#78
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in West Lindsey: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in West Lindsey?

On the latest official figures West Lindsey is somewhat more approving than the England average and in the more approving third of English authorities, approving 92.5% of the 562 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does West Lindsey approve or refuse?

Refusals are uncommon here: 92.5% approved and 7.5% refused — 520 granted and 42 refused of 562 decisions, with major schemes approved at 93.9% and householder and other work at 93.7%.

How quickly does West Lindsey decide planning applications?

On timing West Lindsey is among the faster authorities: 97.2% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is West Lindsey stricter than nearby councils?

West Lindsey's 92.5% approval rate makes it the 12th most approving of 35 authorities in East Midlands, against a 89.8% regional average. Neighbouring East Lindsey approves 92.9% and Gedling 92.4%.

Can I use West Lindsey's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application West Lindsey decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for West Lindsey District Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · East Midlands league table

Track live decisions in West Lindsey

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search West Lindsey planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in West Lindsey · West Lindsey planning applications