Tamworth Planning Approval Rate 95.5% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · West Midlands

Planning Approval Rate in Tamworth

Tamworth is markedly more likely to approve than the typical English council for planning permission: it approves 95.5% of applications and decides 92.9% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #18 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Tamworth: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Tamworth planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

95.5%
approved
4.5%
refused
92.9%
decided in time
#18
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 155 decisions (148 granted, 7 refused).

How Tamworth compares

Tamworth95.5%
West Midlands average87.8%
England average87%

Tamworth is 8.5 points easier than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Tamworth?

Tamworth is among the ten per cent most approving authorities in England, granting 95.5% of the applications it decides (rank 18th of 310). That puts it markedly more likely to approve than the typical English council — 95.5% approved against an England average of 87%. Within West Midlands it is the 2nd most approving of 30 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 87.8%. Refusals are rare here: 7 of its 155 decisions were refusals (4.5%). On the split by scale it is somewhat more lenient on major schemes than on small ones: 100% of major developments approved versus 95.6% of householder and other small-scale work, from 3 major decisions.

On timing it is a little faster than average, deciding 92.9% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a relatively light caseload of 155 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its West Midlands neighbours it sits between Redditch (96.2%, more approving) and Nuneaton and Bedworth (95%, stricter). For context in West Midlands, Redditch approves the most (96.2%) and Lichfield the least (79.7%).

Compare Tamworth with nearby councils

Nuneaton and Bedworth 95% approved Redditch 96.2% approved Bromsgrove 94.5% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in West Midlands. See the full West Midlands league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Tamworth

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major100%3
Minor94.9%39
Other (incl. householder)95.6%113

Live planning activity in Tamworth Borough Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 12 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

172
applications tracked
70
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Tamworth Borough Council

Householder
48
Full
32
Tree Works
21
Lawful Development Certificate
15
Conditions
12
Prior Approval
11
Non-Material Amendment
10
Change of Use
9

Where planning activity concentrates in Tamworth Borough Council

B7791 B7957 B7812

Recent applications in Tamworth Borough Council

Variation of conditions : 2 (plans) 12 (accesses and parking ) of application 0269/2024
1, DORISCROFT Dog Lane, Amington, Tamworth, Staffordshire, B77 4AH · REGISTERED · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Change of use of incidental open space to dwelling land (C3 use) and a new boundary fence
5 Whitley Avenue Amington Tamworth Staffordshire B77 3QU · REGISTERED · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Two storey side extension
50 Tamworth Road Amington Tamworth Staffordshire B77 3BU · REGISTERED · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Certificate of Lawful Development (proposed): Loft conversion with rear dormer
8 Hedging Lane Wilnecote Tamworth Staffordshire B77 5EP · REGISTERED · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Single storey rear extension
8 Hedging Lane, Wilnecote, Tamworth, Staffordshire, B77 5EP · REGISTERED · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Reserved Matters for the development of 432 dwellings with associated public open space and Infrastructure in accordance with outline planni…
Land to the East of the Former Tamworth Golf Course Site, North of Tamworth Road (B5000), · REGISTERED · 7 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Tamworth planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Tamworth
95.5%
approved
(148 of 155)
92.9%
decided in time
#18
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Tamworth: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Tamworth?

On the latest official figures Tamworth is markedly more likely to approve than the typical English council and among the ten per cent most approving authorities in England, approving 95.5% of the 155 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Tamworth approve or refuse?

Refusals are rare here: 95.5% approved and 4.5% refused — 148 granted and 7 refused of 155 decisions, with major schemes approved at 100% and householder and other work at 95.6%.

How quickly does Tamworth decide planning applications?

On timing Tamworth is a little faster than average: 92.9% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Tamworth stricter than nearby councils?

Tamworth's 95.5% approval rate makes it the 2nd most approving of 30 authorities in West Midlands, against a 87.8% regional average. Neighbouring Redditch approves 96.2% and Nuneaton and Bedworth 95%.

Can I use Tamworth's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Tamworth decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Tamworth Borough Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · West Midlands league table

Track live decisions in Tamworth

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Tamworth planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Tamworth · Tamworth planning applications