Staffordshire Moorlands Approval Rate 80% | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · West Midlands

Planning Approval Rate in Staffordshire Moorlands

Staffordshire Moorlands is somewhat stricter than the England average for planning permission: it approves 80% of applications and decides 95.2% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #275 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Staffordshire Moorlands: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Staffordshire Moorlands planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

80%
approved
20%
refused
95.2%
decided in time
#275
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 419 decisions (335 granted, 84 refused).

How Staffordshire Moorlands compares

Staffordshire Moorlands80%
West Midlands average87.8%
England average87%

Staffordshire Moorlands is 7 points stricter than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Staffordshire Moorlands?

Staffordshire Moorlands is in the stricter third of English authorities, granting 80% of the applications it decides (rank 275th of 310). That puts it somewhat stricter than the England average — 80% approved against an England average of 87%. Within West Midlands it is the 29th most approving of 30 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 87.8%. Refusals are fairly frequent here: 84 of its 419 decisions were refusals (20%). On the split by scale it is somewhat tougher on major schemes than on small ones: 76.9% of major developments approved versus 82.5% of householder and other small-scale work, from 13 major decisions.

On timing it is a little faster than average, deciding 95.2% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a relatively light caseload of 419 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its West Midlands neighbours it sits between Birmingham (82.6%, more approving) and Lichfield (79.7%, stricter). For context in West Midlands, Redditch approves the most (96.2%) and Lichfield the least (79.7%).

Compare Staffordshire Moorlands with nearby councils

Lichfield 79.7% approved Birmingham 82.6% approved Malvern Hills 82.8% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in West Midlands. See the full West Midlands league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Staffordshire Moorlands

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major76.9%13
Minor73.9%115
Other (incl. householder)82.5%291

Live planning activity in Staffordshire Moorlands District Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 12 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

341
applications tracked
206
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Staffordshire Moorlands District Council

Full
131
Householder
68
Conditions
53
Prior Approval
32
Listed Building
19
Lawful Development Certificate
13
Non-Material Amendment
12
Outline
7

Where planning activity concentrates in Staffordshire Moorlands District Council

ST1098 ST1380 ST939 ST828 ST1113 SK1112

Recent applications in Staffordshire Moorlands District Council

Certificate of Lawfulness of Existing Use or Development (CLEUD) for the implementation of planning permission reference SMD/2019/0105 The a…
1 , WEST STREET , LEEK , STAFFORDSHIRE , ST13 8AF · Awaiting Validation · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Consultation from Cheshire East Council - Hybrid planning permission comprising: - Full planning permission for selective demolition of exis…
Land at Bosley Works , Tunstall Road , Bosley , SK11 0PE · Awaiting Decision · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Erection of 3no. dwellings and associated works
Little Gorsty Hill Farm , TENFORD LANE , TEAN , STAFFORDSHIRE , ST10 4EL · Application Invalid · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Temporary siting of one caravan for residential occupation ancillary to the implementation of Class Q approval reference [DET/2025/0034] dur…
ROCK CLIFFE , MAIN ROAD , HOLLINGTON , STAFFORDSHIRE , ST10 4HS · Application Invalid · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Discharge of condition 4 relating to SMD/2022/0134
62 East View , Brookfields Road , Ipstones , Staffordshire , ST10 2LY · Awaiting Validation · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Application to determine if prior approval is required for a proposed: Change of Use of Buildings on Agricultural Units and former Agricultu…
BERRISFORD BARNS , Sytch Road , Brown Edge , Staffordshire , ST6 8QX · Statutory consultation period · 8 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Staffordshire Moorlands planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Staffordshire Moorlands
80%
approved
(335 of 419)
95.2%
decided in time
#275
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Staffordshire Moorlands: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Staffordshire Moorlands?

On the latest official figures Staffordshire Moorlands is somewhat stricter than the England average and in the stricter third of English authorities, approving 80% of the 419 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Staffordshire Moorlands approve or refuse?

Refusals are fairly frequent here: 80% approved and 20% refused — 335 granted and 84 refused of 419 decisions, with major schemes approved at 76.9% and householder and other work at 82.5%.

How quickly does Staffordshire Moorlands decide planning applications?

On timing Staffordshire Moorlands is a little faster than average: 95.2% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Staffordshire Moorlands stricter than nearby councils?

Staffordshire Moorlands's 80% approval rate makes it the 29th most approving of 30 authorities in West Midlands, against a 87.8% regional average. Neighbouring Birmingham approves 82.6% and Lichfield 79.7%.

Can I use Staffordshire Moorlands's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Staffordshire Moorlands decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Staffordshire Moorlands District Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · West Midlands league table

Track live decisions in Staffordshire Moorlands

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Staffordshire Moorlands planning applications by postcode

Related: Staffordshire Moorlands planning applications