South Gloucestershire Approval Rate 81.9% | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · South West

Planning Approval Rate in South Gloucestershire

South Gloucestershire is somewhat stricter than the England average for planning permission: it approves 81.9% of applications and decides 86.1% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #260 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for South Gloucestershire: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search South Gloucestershire planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

81.9%
approved
18.1%
refused
86.1%
decided in time
#260
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 1,561 decisions (1,278 granted, 283 refused).

How South Gloucestershire compares

South Gloucestershire81.9%
South West average89.5%
England average87%

South Gloucestershire is 5.1 points stricter than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in South Gloucestershire?

South Gloucestershire is in the stricter third of English authorities, granting 81.9% of the applications it decides (rank 260th of 310). That puts it somewhat stricter than the England average — 81.9% approved against an England average of 87%. Within South West it is the 26th most approving of 27 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 89.5%. Refusals are fairly frequent here: 283 of its 1,561 decisions were refusals (18.1%). On the split by scale it is somewhat more lenient on major schemes than on small ones: 93.3% of major developments approved versus 81.6% of householder and other small-scale work, from 75 major decisions.

On timing it is a little slower than average, deciding 86.1% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on one of the heavier caseloads of 1,561 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its South West neighbours it sits between Teignbridge (82.2%, more approving) and Gloucester (80.5%, stricter). For context in South West, Cheltenham approves the most (96.5%) and Gloucester the least (80.5%).

Compare South Gloucestershire with nearby councils

Gloucester 80.5% approved Teignbridge 82.2% approved Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole 83.3% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in South West. See the full South West league table.

Approval rate by development scale in South Gloucestershire

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major93.3%75
Minor80.4%429
Other (incl. householder)81.6%1,057

Live planning activity in South Gloucestershire

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 12 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

2,025
applications tracked
723
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in South Gloucestershire

Full
551
Householder
493
Conditions
298
Tree Works
232
Demolition
138
Change of Use
95
Prior Approval
73
Non-Material Amendment
71

Where planning activity concentrates in South Gloucestershire

BS16279 BS35225 BS37206 BS30185 BS34175 BS36140

Recent applications in South Gloucestershire

Erection of a car port and formation of outdoor swimming pool. Installation of new 1.84m entrance gate.
The Wetlands Sodbury Lane Westerleigh South Gloucestershire BS37 8RR · Awaiting decision · 12 October 2026 · view official record
External alterations to replace collapsed stone front door hood.
28 High Street Chipping Sodbury South Gloucestershire BS37 6AH · Awaiting decision · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Discharge of condition 3 (Cycle Parking) attached to planning permission P26/00408/PNMD Prior notification for the change of use of building…
90 High Street Hanham South Gloucestershire BS15 3EJ · Awaiting decision · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Demolition of existing conservatory. Erection of single storey rear extension to form additional living accommodation and single storey fron…
11 Morley Avenue Mangotsfield South Gloucestershire BS16 9JE · Awaiting decision · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Erection of hip to gable roof extension and installation of 1no. rear dormer to facilitate loft conversion.
21 Charlton Avenue Filton South Gloucestershire BS34 7QX · Awaiting decision · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Works to 1.no Oak Tree to reduce by 8m to leave a final height of 22m and a radial spread of 12m. As covered by tree preservation order SGTP…
116 Badminton Road Coalpit Heath South Gloucestershire BS36 2SZ · Awaiting decision · 12 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search South Gloucestershire planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
South Gloucestershire
81.9%
approved
(1,278 of 1,561)
86.1%
decided in time
#260
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in South Gloucestershire: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in South Gloucestershire?

On the latest official figures South Gloucestershire is somewhat stricter than the England average and in the stricter third of English authorities, approving 81.9% of the 1,561 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does South Gloucestershire approve or refuse?

Refusals are fairly frequent here: 81.9% approved and 18.1% refused — 1,278 granted and 283 refused of 1,561 decisions, with major schemes approved at 93.3% and householder and other work at 81.6%.

How quickly does South Gloucestershire decide planning applications?

On timing South Gloucestershire is a little slower than average: 86.1% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is South Gloucestershire stricter than nearby councils?

South Gloucestershire's 81.9% approval rate makes it the 26th most approving of 27 authorities in South West, against a 89.5% regional average. Neighbouring Teignbridge approves 82.2% and Gloucester 80.5%.

Can I use South Gloucestershire's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application South Gloucestershire decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for South Gloucestershire and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · South West league table

Track live decisions in South Gloucestershire

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search South Gloucestershire planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in South Gloucestershire · South Gloucestershire planning applications