Rossendale Planning Approval Rate 88.3% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · North West

Planning Approval Rate in Rossendale

Rossendale is close to the England average for planning permission: it approves 88.3% of applications and decides 91.3% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #161 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Rossendale: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Rossendale planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

88.3%
approved
11.7%
refused
91.3%
decided in time
#161
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 231 decisions (204 granted, 27 refused).

How Rossendale compares

Rossendale88.3%
North West average88.3%
England average87%

Rossendale is 1.3 points easier than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Rossendale?

Rossendale is a little stricter than the median English authority, granting 88.3% of the applications it decides (rank 161st of 310). That puts it close to the England average — 88.3% approved against an England average of 87%. Within North West it is the 15th most approving of 35 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 88.3%. Refusals are uncommon here: 27 of its 231 decisions were refusals (11.7%). On the split by scale it is somewhat tougher on major schemes than on small ones: 87.5% of major developments approved versus 91.7% of householder and other small-scale work, from 8 major decisions.

On timing it is about average on speed, deciding 91.3% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a relatively light caseload of 231 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its North West neighbours it sits between Salford (89.5%, more approving) and Oldham (88.2%, stricter). For context in North West, Cumberland approves the most (96.8%) and Warrington the least (76.2%).

Compare Rossendale with nearby councils

Oldham 88.2% approved Salford 89.5% approved Burnley 87.7% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in North West. See the full North West league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Rossendale

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major87.5%8
Minor83.5%91
Other (incl. householder)91.7%132

Live planning activity in Rossendale Borough Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 7 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

362
applications tracked
127
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Rossendale Borough Council

Full
132
Householder
72
Conditions
42
Tree Works
37
Change of Use
31
Non-Material Amendment
12
Demolition
10
Advertisement
9

Where planning activity concentrates in Rossendale Borough Council

BB4197 OL1359 OL1220 BL020 BL92 BL81

Recent applications in Rossendale Borough Council

Non-Material Amendment pursuant to planning approval 2025/0372, proposing to change the external materials of the building
Garage Adjacent 44 Chapel St, Halingden Haslingden Rossendale Lancashire · Pending Consideration · 7 October 2026 · view official record
FULL: Proposed erection of 5no dwellings with associated parking and amenity space.
Land Adjacent To 16 Beaconsfield Street Haslingden Rossendale Lancashire BB4 5TD · Pending Consideration · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Householder: Regularisation application to retain the 'as built' single storey rear and side extensions as the development has not been buil…
9 Kirk View Waterfoot Rossendale Lancashire BB4 9UQ · Pending Consideration · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Domestic off-road Parking
7 Height End Cottages Kirk Hill Road Haslingden Rossendale Lancashire BB4 8TZ · Pending Consideration · 6 October 2026 · view official record
Approval of details reserved by condition 4 (Site Investigation and Remediation Strategy), pursuant to planning permission ref. 2025/0136
65 Helmshore Road Haslingden Rossendale Lancashire BB4 4BW · Pending Consideration · 2 October 2026 · view official record
Amendments to design and external appearance of a chalet-type building at the Whitaker
The Whitaker Haslingden Road Rawtenstall Rossendale Lancashire BB4 6RE · Pending Consideration · 1 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Rossendale planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Rossendale
88.3%
approved
(204 of 231)
91.3%
decided in time
#161
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Rossendale: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Rossendale?

On the latest official figures Rossendale is close to the England average and a little stricter than the median English authority, approving 88.3% of the 231 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Rossendale approve or refuse?

Refusals are uncommon here: 88.3% approved and 11.7% refused — 204 granted and 27 refused of 231 decisions, with major schemes approved at 87.5% and householder and other work at 91.7%.

How quickly does Rossendale decide planning applications?

On timing Rossendale is about average on speed: 91.3% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Rossendale stricter than nearby councils?

Rossendale's 88.3% approval rate makes it the 15th most approving of 35 authorities in North West, against a 88.3% regional average. Neighbouring Salford approves 89.5% and Oldham 88.2%.

Can I use Rossendale's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Rossendale decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Rossendale Borough Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · North West league table

Track live decisions in Rossendale

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Rossendale planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Rossendale · Rossendale planning applications