Reigate and Banstead Approval Rate 87.4% | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · South East

Planning Approval Rate in Reigate and Banstead

Reigate and Banstead is close to the England average for planning permission: it approves 87.4% of applications and decides 92.5% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #173 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Reigate and Banstead: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Reigate and Banstead planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

87.4%
approved
12.6%
refused
92.5%
decided in time
#173
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 1,027 decisions (898 granted, 129 refused).

How Reigate and Banstead compares

Reigate and Banstead87.4%
South East average87.2%
England average87%

Reigate and Banstead is about average for England.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Reigate and Banstead?

Reigate and Banstead is a little stricter than the median English authority, granting 87.4% of the applications it decides (rank 173rd of 310). That puts it close to the England average — 87.4% approved against an England average of 87%. Within South East it is the 37th most approving of 65 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 87.2%. Refusals are fairly frequent here: 129 of its 1,027 decisions were refusals (12.6%). On the split by scale it is somewhat tougher on major schemes than on small ones: 84.6% of major developments approved versus 90% of householder and other small-scale work, from 13 major decisions.

On timing it is about average on speed, deciding 92.5% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a mid-sized caseload of 1,027 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its South East neighbours it sits between Rother (88.2%, more approving) and Waverley (87.3%, stricter). For context in South East, Fareham approves the most (98%) and Windsor and Maidenhead the least (68.9%).

Compare Reigate and Banstead with nearby councils

Waverley 87.3% approved Rother 88.2% approved Ashford 87.2% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in South East. See the full South East league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Reigate and Banstead

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major84.6%13
Minor80.2%262
Other (incl. householder)90%752

Live planning activity in Reigate and Banstead Borough Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 9 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

1,676
applications tracked
558
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Reigate and Banstead Borough Council

Full
501
Householder
386
Tree Works
298
Demolition
247
Conditions
97
Change of Use
50
Non-Material Amendment
32
Outline
21

Where planning activity concentrates in Reigate and Banstead Borough Council

RH2406 RH1362 KT20244 SM7222 RH6172 CR584

Recent applications in Reigate and Banstead Borough Council

T1 Willow tree rear garden pollard back to previous pollard points 2.5m. Part of maintenance programme maintaining tree at suitable size for…
4 Copley Way Tadworth Surrey KT20 5QS · Registered · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Two Hollies in boundary hedge to be reduced in height to 3.5m each to encourage more vigorous growth lower down and filling out of the hedge…
Apple Acre High Road Chipstead Surrey CR5 3QR · Registered · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Part conversion of existing garage to provide utility. Conversion of loft with rear dormer.
33 Gower Road Horley Surrey RH6 8SH · Registered · 8 October 2026 · view official record
1. Oak rear garden. Dieback throughout crown likely to be attributed Oak decline. Crown reduce removing 8 metres in height and shorten later…
Point Piper 5 Lilley Drive Kingswood Surrey KT20 6JA · Registered · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Submission of proposed brick contractor details pursuant to condition 4 of permission 25/00118/F. Repair and reconstruction of a section of …
Queen Elizabeth Hospital Development Site Holly Lane Banstead Surrey · Registered · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Reduce Yew tree (G2) - The request is to reduce the crown by 1.5 meters so the Yew tree in question is not interfering with the house.
1 Warenne Heights Redhill Surrey RH1 6NA · Registered · 7 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Reigate and Banstead planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Reigate and Banstead
87.4%
approved
(898 of 1,027)
92.5%
decided in time
#173
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Reigate and Banstead: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Reigate and Banstead?

On the latest official figures Reigate and Banstead is close to the England average and a little stricter than the median English authority, approving 87.4% of the 1,027 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Reigate and Banstead approve or refuse?

Refusals are fairly frequent here: 87.4% approved and 12.6% refused — 898 granted and 129 refused of 1,027 decisions, with major schemes approved at 84.6% and householder and other work at 90%.

How quickly does Reigate and Banstead decide planning applications?

On timing Reigate and Banstead is about average on speed: 92.5% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Reigate and Banstead stricter than nearby councils?

Reigate and Banstead's 87.4% approval rate makes it the 37th most approving of 65 authorities in South East, against a 87.2% regional average. Neighbouring Rother approves 88.2% and Waverley 87.3%.

Can I use Reigate and Banstead's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Reigate and Banstead decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Reigate and Banstead Borough Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · South East league table

Track live decisions in Reigate and Banstead

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Reigate and Banstead planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Reigate and Banstead · Reigate and Banstead planning applications