Horsham Planning Approval Rate 89.8% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · South East

Planning Approval Rate in Horsham

Horsham is close to the England average for planning permission: it approves 89.8% of applications and decides 94% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #129 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Horsham: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Horsham planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

89.8%
approved
10.2%
refused
94%
decided in time
#129
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 1,259 decisions (1,131 granted, 128 refused).

How Horsham compares

Horsham89.8%
South East average87.2%
England average87%

Horsham is 2.8 points easier than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Horsham?

Horsham is a little more approving than the median English authority, granting 89.8% of the applications it decides (rank 129th of 310). That puts it close to the England average — 89.8% approved against an England average of 87%. Within South East it is the 27th most approving of 65 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 87.2%. Refusals are uncommon here: 128 of its 1,259 decisions were refusals (10.2%). On the split by scale it is somewhat tougher on major schemes than on small ones: 81% of major developments approved versus 95.6% of householder and other small-scale work, from 58 major decisions.

On timing it is a little faster than average, deciding 94% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on one of the heavier caseloads of 1,259 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its South East neighbours it sits between Dover (90.4%, more approving) and Eastbourne (89.8%, stricter). For context in South East, Fareham approves the most (98%) and Windsor and Maidenhead the least (68.9%).

Compare Horsham with nearby councils

Eastbourne 89.8% approved Dover 90.4% approved Hastings 89.7% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in South East. See the full South East league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Horsham

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major81%58
Minor78.3%369
Other (incl. householder)95.6%832

Live planning activity in Horsham District Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 9 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

1,807
applications tracked
674
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Horsham District Council

Full
911
Householder
251
Demolition
148
Tree Works
124
Conditions
89
Listed Building
75
Prior Approval
71
Outline
54

Where planning activity concentrates in Horsham District Council

RH13474 RH12431 RH20311 RH14115 BN5102 BN44100

Recent applications in Horsham District Council

Application to discharge Schedule 5 Air Quality Management Plan of Section 106 legal Agreement CB/12172 of planning permission DC/23/2152 (v…
Land To The North of High Bar Lane Thakeham West Sussex · Registered · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Proposed two pitch settled gypsy accommodation site (retrospective).
The Spoons Harbolets Road West Chiltington West Sussex RH20 2LG · Registered · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Erection of a single storey education building. (Lawful Development Certificate - Proposed).
Muntham House School Muntham Drive Barns Green West Sussex RH13 0NJ · Registered · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Prior Notification for the Change of Use of Class E space to form 3 residential apartments.
Barclays Bank Ltd 84 High Street Billingshurst West Sussex RH14 9QS · Registered · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Change of use from 2 self contained units of ancillary habitable accommodation to 2 independent dwellings with parking and amenity space.
Maybanks Baynards Lane Rudgwick Horsham RH12 3AA · Registered · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Erection of detached garage with associated driveway.
Land South of Stoneleigh Tower Hill Horsham West Sussex · Registered · 8 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Horsham planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Horsham
89.8%
approved
(1,131 of 1,259)
94%
decided in time
#129
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Horsham: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Horsham?

On the latest official figures Horsham is close to the England average and a little more approving than the median English authority, approving 89.8% of the 1,259 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Horsham approve or refuse?

Refusals are uncommon here: 89.8% approved and 10.2% refused — 1,131 granted and 128 refused of 1,259 decisions, with major schemes approved at 81% and householder and other work at 95.6%.

How quickly does Horsham decide planning applications?

On timing Horsham is a little faster than average: 94% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Horsham stricter than nearby councils?

Horsham's 89.8% approval rate makes it the 27th most approving of 65 authorities in South East, against a 87.2% regional average. Neighbouring Dover approves 90.4% and Eastbourne 89.8%.

Can I use Horsham's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Horsham decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Horsham District Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · South East league table

Track live decisions in Horsham

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Horsham planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Horsham · Horsham planning applications