Hertsmere Planning Approval Rate 92.5% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · East of England

Planning Approval Rate in Hertsmere

Hertsmere is somewhat more approving than the England average for planning permission: it approves 92.5% of applications and decides 91.6% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #77 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Hertsmere: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Hertsmere planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

92.5%
approved
7.5%
refused
91.6%
decided in time
#77
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 749 decisions (693 granted, 56 refused).

How Hertsmere compares

Hertsmere92.5%
East of England average86.1%
England average87%

Hertsmere is 5.5 points easier than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Hertsmere?

Hertsmere is in the more approving third of English authorities, granting 92.5% of the applications it decides (rank 77th of 310). That puts it somewhat more approving than the England average — 92.5% approved against an England average of 87%. Within East of England it is the 8th most approving of 45 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 86.1%. Refusals are uncommon here: 56 of its 749 decisions were refusals (7.5%). On the split by scale it is somewhat tougher on major schemes than on small ones: 85% of major developments approved versus 93.9% of householder and other small-scale work, from 20 major decisions.

On timing it is about average on speed, deciding 91.6% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a mid-sized caseload of 749 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its East of England neighbours it sits between North Hertfordshire (92.5%, more approving) and Ipswich (92.3%, stricter). For context in East of England, Norwich approves the most (95.6%) and Epping Forest the least (66.1%).

Compare Hertsmere with nearby councils

Ipswich 92.3% approved North Hertfordshire 92.5% approved East Suffolk 92.2% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in East of England. See the full East of England league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Hertsmere

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major85%20
Minor89.5%191
Other (incl. householder)93.9%538

Live planning activity in Hertsmere Borough Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 12 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

1,263
applications tracked
438
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Hertsmere Borough Council

Full
421
Householder
296
Lawful Development Certificate
157
Demolition
127
Tree Works
88
Non-Material Amendment
48
Change of Use
36
Conditions
34

Where planning activity concentrates in Hertsmere Borough Council

WD6325 EN6313 WD7224 WD23177 WD2545 EN55

Recent applications in Hertsmere Borough Council

T49 & T50 - Lime trees crown lift to 5m above ground on only lower branches that overhang the front garden as show in photos on site map. G1…
10 Loom Lane Radlett Hertfordshire WD7 8AD · Awaiting decision · 12 October 2026 · view official record
G6 - Scots Pine: There is a single dead tree which needs to be felled please. The tree is marked "A"
16 The Warren Radlett Hertfordshire WD7 7DX · Decided · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Application for full planning permission for erection of a 2.4m high paladin fence with access gate and associated works to facilitate creat…
Tesco Stores Ltd Mutton Lane Potters Bar Hertfordshire EN6 2PB · Awaiting decision · 8 October 2026 · view official record
T1 Sycamore tree - full crown reduction. Reduced in by 2m back to growth points. The current tree height is 20m, final height will be 18m an…
10 Loom Lane Radlett Hertfordshire WD7 8AD · Awaiting decision · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Conversion of ground floor showroom into a retail unit (Use Class E) and conversion of first floor into a self-contained 1 Bed flat (Use Cla…
Land Rear Of 163-167 High Street Potters Bar Hertfordshire · Awaiting decision · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Conversion of loft to habitable space including rear dormer and 3x front roof lights. Certificate of lawful development (Proposed).
29 Danziger Way Borehamwood Hertfordshire WD6 5DB · Awaiting decision · 7 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Hertsmere planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Hertsmere
92.5%
approved
(693 of 749)
91.6%
decided in time
#77
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Hertsmere: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Hertsmere?

On the latest official figures Hertsmere is somewhat more approving than the England average and in the more approving third of English authorities, approving 92.5% of the 749 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Hertsmere approve or refuse?

Refusals are uncommon here: 92.5% approved and 7.5% refused — 693 granted and 56 refused of 749 decisions, with major schemes approved at 85% and householder and other work at 93.9%.

How quickly does Hertsmere decide planning applications?

On timing Hertsmere is about average on speed: 91.6% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Hertsmere stricter than nearby councils?

Hertsmere's 92.5% approval rate makes it the 8th most approving of 45 authorities in East of England, against a 86.1% regional average. Neighbouring North Hertfordshire approves 92.5% and Ipswich 92.3%.

Can I use Hertsmere's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Hertsmere decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Hertsmere Borough Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · East of England league table

Track live decisions in Hertsmere

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Hertsmere planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Hertsmere · Hertsmere planning applications