Hammersmith and Fulham Approval Rate 97.2% | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · London

Planning Approval Rate in Hammersmith and Fulham

Hammersmith and Fulham is markedly more likely to approve than the typical English council for planning permission: it approves 97.2% of applications and decides 94.7% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #2 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Hammersmith and Fulham: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Hammersmith and Fulham planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

97.2%
approved
2.8%
refused
94.7%
decided in time
#2
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 1,401 decisions (1,362 granted, 39 refused).

How Hammersmith and Fulham compares

Hammersmith and Fulham97.2%
London average82.5%
England average87%

Hammersmith and Fulham is 10.2 points easier than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Hammersmith and Fulham?

Hammersmith and Fulham is among the ten per cent most approving authorities in England, granting 97.2% of the applications it decides (rank 2nd of 310). That puts it markedly more likely to approve than the typical English council — 97.2% approved against an England average of 87%. Within London it is the most approving of 34 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 82.5%. Refusals are rare here: 39 of its 1,401 decisions were refusals (2.8%). On the split by scale it is somewhat tougher on major schemes than on small ones: 91.7% of major developments approved versus 96.7% of householder and other small-scale work, from 12 major decisions.

On timing it is a little faster than average, deciding 94.7% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on one of the heavier caseloads of 1,401 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. It is more approving than its nearest London peer by rank, City of London (96.2%). At the other end of London, Barking and Dagenham is the strictest authority, approving 66.2%.

Compare Hammersmith and Fulham with nearby councils

City of London 96.2% approved Kensington and Chelsea 93% approved Southwark 91.4% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in London. See the full London league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Hammersmith and Fulham

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major91.7%12
Minor97.9%656
Other (incl. householder)96.7%733

Live planning activity in Hammersmith and Fulham

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 12 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

1,141
applications tracked
648
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Hammersmith and Fulham

Full
261
Conditions
229
Other / Unknown
204
Tree Works
161
Householder
141
Non-Material Amendment
41
Advertisement
34
Lawful Development Certificate
31

Where planning activity concentrates in Hammersmith and Fulham

SW6420 W12272 W6260 W14133 NW1010 W36

Recent applications in Hammersmith and Fulham

Pruning of a Lime Tree in the front garden, subject to Tree Preservation Order TPO/330/01/05 (T1).
197 Westway, London, W12 0SB · Application Received · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Non-material amendment to planning permission reference: 2025/01884/FUL dated 11th September 2025 for the "Demolition of existing single sto…
86 Prothero Road, London, SW6 7LZ · Application Received · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Ellerby 22_Variation_Lightwell
22 Ellerby Street, London, SW6 6EY · Application Received · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Erection of a rear roof extension including the formation of a hip to gable roof extension, involving an increase in the ridge height by 300…
Flat First Floor, Brackenbury Road, London, W6 0BQ · Application Received · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Erection of a single storey rear infill extension; installation of a new window to replace the existing window at upper ground floor level t…
30 Starfield Road, London, W12 9SW · Application Received · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Erection of a single storey rear extension following the demolition of existing ground floor rear back addition; alterations to the roofs of…
24 Filmer Road, London, SW6 7BW · Application Received · 8 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Hammersmith and Fulham planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Hammersmith and Fulham
97.2%
approved
(1,362 of 1,401)
94.7%
decided in time
#2
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Hammersmith and Fulham: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Hammersmith and Fulham?

On the latest official figures Hammersmith and Fulham is markedly more likely to approve than the typical English council and among the ten per cent most approving authorities in England, approving 97.2% of the 1,401 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Hammersmith and Fulham approve or refuse?

Refusals are rare here: 97.2% approved and 2.8% refused — 1,362 granted and 39 refused of 1,401 decisions, with major schemes approved at 91.7% and householder and other work at 96.7%.

How quickly does Hammersmith and Fulham decide planning applications?

On timing Hammersmith and Fulham is a little faster than average: 94.7% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Hammersmith and Fulham stricter than nearby councils?

Hammersmith and Fulham's 97.2% approval rate makes it the most approving of 34 authorities in London, against a 82.5% regional average. Neighbouring City of London approves 96.2%.

Can I use Hammersmith and Fulham's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Hammersmith and Fulham decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Hammersmith and Fulham and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · London league table

Track live decisions in Hammersmith and Fulham

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Hammersmith and Fulham planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Hammersmith and Fulham · Hammersmith and Fulham planning applications