Eastleigh Planning Approval Rate 89.2% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · South East

Planning Approval Rate in Eastleigh

Eastleigh is close to the England average for planning permission: it approves 89.2% of applications and decides 93.1% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #143 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Eastleigh: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Eastleigh planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

89.2%
approved
10.8%
refused
93.1%
decided in time
#143
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 536 decisions (478 granted, 58 refused).

How Eastleigh compares

Eastleigh89.2%
South East average87.2%
England average87%

Eastleigh is 2.2 points easier than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Eastleigh?

Eastleigh is a little more approving than the median English authority, granting 89.2% of the applications it decides (rank 143rd of 310). That puts it close to the England average — 89.2% approved against an England average of 87%. Within South East it is the 32nd most approving of 65 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 87.2%. Refusals are uncommon here: 58 of its 536 decisions were refusals (10.8%). On the split by scale it is somewhat tougher on major schemes than on small ones: 80% of major developments approved versus 91.9% of householder and other small-scale work, from 20 major decisions.

On timing it is a little faster than average, deciding 93.1% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a mid-sized caseload of 536 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its South East neighbours it sits between Swale (89.5%, more approving) and Thanet (88.9%, stricter). For context in South East, Fareham approves the most (98%) and Windsor and Maidenhead the least (68.9%).

Compare Eastleigh with nearby councils

Thanet 88.9% approved Swale 89.5% approved Brighton and Hove 88.7% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in South East. See the full South East league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Eastleigh

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major80%20
Minor77.9%86
Other (incl. householder)91.9%430

Live planning activity in Eastleigh Borough Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 8 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

539
applications tracked
321
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Eastleigh Borough Council

Tree Works
203
Householder
145
Full
59
Conditions
46
Other / Unknown
41
Lawful Development Certificate
27
Listed Building
10
Advertisement
5

Where planning activity concentrates in Eastleigh Borough Council

SO53166 SO30109 SO50108 SO3185 SO1812 SO3211

Recent applications in Eastleigh Borough Council

Construction of first floor extension to create 1 x additional bedroom and 2 x meeting rooms.
BRENDONCARE CARE HOME, OTTERBOURNE MEWS, OTTERBOURNE HILL, OTTERBOURNE, WINCHESTER, SO21 2FL · Valid · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Application for discharge of Condition 10 of planning permission F/25/99169 for: Construction of a 68-bed care home (Use Class C2) and 3 x c…
BROOKFIELD, PROVIDENCE HILL, BURSLEDON · Valid · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Single storey rear extension. Replacement roof including front and rear facing dormers. New entrance gates, boundary wall and railings to fr…
3 PARK ROAD, CHANDLER'S FORD, EASTLEIGH, SO53 2EW · Valid · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Single storey rear extension and changes to the fenestration.
18 MALIBRES ROAD, CHANDLER'S FORD, EASTLEIGH, SO53 5DT · Valid · 6 October 2026 · view official record
1 No. Beech (T3) - Remove 1 No. Oak (T4) - Remove Works are proposed to stop influence of tree(s) on soil below building foundation level an…
ROUGHWOOD, SCHOOL ROAD, BURSLEDON, SOUTHAMPTON, SO31 8BU · Valid · 5 October 2026 · view official record
1 No. Magnolia (T2) - Crown reduce in height by approx. 2m and laterally to South and West by approx. 1.5m. 1 No. Elder (T3) - Remove dead t…
30A HIGH STREET, BOTLEY, SOUTHAMPTON, SO30 2EA · Valid · 5 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Eastleigh planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Eastleigh
89.2%
approved
(478 of 536)
93.1%
decided in time
#143
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Eastleigh: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Eastleigh?

On the latest official figures Eastleigh is close to the England average and a little more approving than the median English authority, approving 89.2% of the 536 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Eastleigh approve or refuse?

Refusals are uncommon here: 89.2% approved and 10.8% refused — 478 granted and 58 refused of 536 decisions, with major schemes approved at 80% and householder and other work at 91.9%.

How quickly does Eastleigh decide planning applications?

On timing Eastleigh is a little faster than average: 93.1% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Eastleigh stricter than nearby councils?

Eastleigh's 89.2% approval rate makes it the 32nd most approving of 65 authorities in South East, against a 87.2% regional average. Neighbouring Swale approves 89.5% and Thanet 88.9%.

Can I use Eastleigh's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Eastleigh decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Eastleigh Borough Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · South East league table

Track live decisions in Eastleigh

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Eastleigh planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Eastleigh · Eastleigh planning applications