East Riding of Yorkshire Approval Rate 89.4% | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · Yorkshire and the Humber

Planning Approval Rate in East Riding of Yorkshire

East Riding of Yorkshire is close to the England average for planning permission: it approves 89.4% of applications and decides 98.2% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #140 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for East Riding of Yorkshire: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search East Riding of Yorkshire planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

89.4%
approved
10.6%
refused
98.2%
decided in time
#140
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 1,878 decisions (1,679 granted, 199 refused).

How East Riding of Yorkshire compares

East Riding of Yorkshire89.4%
Yorkshire and the Humber average87.4%
England average87%

East Riding of Yorkshire is 2.4 points easier than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in East Riding of Yorkshire?

East Riding of Yorkshire is a little more approving than the median English authority, granting 89.4% of the applications it decides (rank 140th of 310). That puts it close to the England average — 89.4% approved against an England average of 87%. Within Yorkshire and the Humber it is the 7th most approving of 15 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 87.4%. Refusals are uncommon here: 199 of its 1,878 decisions were refusals (10.6%). On the split by scale it is about as likely to approve major schemes as small ones: 91.2% of major developments approved versus 90.9% of householder and other small-scale work, from 136 major decisions.

On timing it is among the faster authorities, deciding 98.2% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on one of the heavier caseloads of 1,878 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its Yorkshire and the Humber neighbours it sits between North Yorkshire (89.5%, more approving) and Sheffield (87.2%, stricter). For context in Yorkshire and the Humber, North East Lincolnshire approves the most (95.3%) and Rotherham the least (79.9%).

Compare East Riding of Yorkshire with nearby councils

Sheffield 87.2% approved North Yorkshire 89.5% approved Doncaster 86.1% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in Yorkshire and the Humber. See the full Yorkshire and the Humber league table.

Approval rate by development scale in East Riding of Yorkshire

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major91.2%136
Minor86.2%601
Other (incl. householder)90.9%1,141

Live planning activity in East Riding of Yorkshire Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 10 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

1,683
applications tracked
875
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in East Riding of Yorkshire Council

Full
604
Tree Works
361
Householder
219
Demolition
140
Change of Use
106
Listed Building
82
Lawful Development Certificate
63
Non-Material Amendment
51

Where planning activity concentrates in East Riding of Yorkshire Council

HU17265 YO25226 HU15128 DN14126 HU12118 YO42110

Recent applications in East Riding of Yorkshire Council

Change of use of existing agricultural building to form an equestrian arena for commercial and private use
Benningholme Grange Farm Kidhill Lane Benningholme East Riding Of Yorkshire HU11 5EF · Pending Consideration · 10 October 2026 · view official record
Change of use from micropub (sui generis) to coffee shop (Class E) including external repairs to shop front/painting
Three B's Micropub 2 Marshall Avenue Bridlington East Riding Of Yorkshire YO15 2DS · Pending Consideration · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Submission of details required by Condition 15 (lighting scheme) of planning permission 25/00644/PLF
South Lodge Everthorpe Lane North Cave East Riding Of Yorkshire HU15 2LF · Pending Consideration · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Construction of new vehicular farm access
Land South West Of Field View Cottage Ings Lane Spaldington East Riding Of Yorkshire DN14 7NJ · Pending Consideration · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Display of 1 internally illuminated fascia sign
Sargent Advanced Manufacturing Centre (AMC) Beck View Road Beverley East Riding Of Yorkshire HU17 0JT · Unknown · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Alterations to increase roof height to create first floor including construction of dormer to front and rear; erection of single storey exte…
4 Holmpton Road Withernsea East Riding Of Yorkshire HU19 2QD · Pending Consideration · 8 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search East Riding of Yorkshire planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
East Riding of Yorkshire
89.4%
approved
(1,679 of 1,878)
98.2%
decided in time
#140
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in East Riding of Yorkshire: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in East Riding of Yorkshire?

On the latest official figures East Riding of Yorkshire is close to the England average and a little more approving than the median English authority, approving 89.4% of the 1,878 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does East Riding of Yorkshire approve or refuse?

Refusals are uncommon here: 89.4% approved and 10.6% refused — 1,679 granted and 199 refused of 1,878 decisions, with major schemes approved at 91.2% and householder and other work at 90.9%.

How quickly does East Riding of Yorkshire decide planning applications?

On timing East Riding of Yorkshire is among the faster authorities: 98.2% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is East Riding of Yorkshire stricter than nearby councils?

East Riding of Yorkshire's 89.4% approval rate makes it the 7th most approving of 15 authorities in Yorkshire and the Humber, against a 87.4% regional average. Neighbouring North Yorkshire approves 89.5% and Sheffield 87.2%.

Can I use East Riding of Yorkshire's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application East Riding of Yorkshire decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for East Riding of Yorkshire Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · Yorkshire and the Humber league table

Track live decisions in East Riding of Yorkshire

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search East Riding of Yorkshire planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in East Riding of Yorkshire · East Riding of Yorkshire planning applications