Derbyshire Dales Approval Rate 89.2% | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · East Midlands

Planning Approval Rate in Derbyshire Dales

Derbyshire Dales is close to the England average for planning permission: it approves 89.2% of applications and decides 76.9% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #144 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Derbyshire Dales: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Derbyshire Dales planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

89.2%
approved
10.8%
refused
76.9%
decided in time
#144
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 498 decisions (444 granted, 54 refused).

How Derbyshire Dales compares

Derbyshire Dales89.2%
East Midlands average89.8%
England average87%

Derbyshire Dales is 2.2 points easier than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Derbyshire Dales?

Derbyshire Dales is a little more approving than the median English authority, granting 89.2% of the applications it decides (rank 144th of 310). That puts it close to the England average — 89.2% approved against an England average of 87%. Within East Midlands it is the 23rd most approving of 35 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 89.8%. Refusals are uncommon here: 54 of its 498 decisions were refusals (10.8%). On the split by scale it is somewhat tougher on major schemes than on small ones: 84.6% of major developments approved versus 91.1% of householder and other small-scale work, from 13 major decisions.

On timing it is among the slower authorities, deciding 76.9% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a relatively light caseload of 498 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its East Midlands neighbours it sits between Harborough (89.6%, more approving) and Nottingham (89.1%, stricter). For context in East Midlands, North Kesteven approves the most (97.2%) and Oadby and Wigston the least (71.7%).

Compare Derbyshire Dales with nearby councils

Nottingham 89.1% approved Harborough 89.6% approved Chesterfield 89% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in East Midlands. See the full East Midlands league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Derbyshire Dales

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major84.6%13
Minor86.7%203
Other (incl. householder)91.1%282

Live planning activity in Derbyshire Dales District Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 12 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

772
applications tracked
265
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Derbyshire Dales District Council

Full
301
Conditions
125
Tree Works
115
Householder
97
Change of Use
29
Prior Approval
27
Demolition
22
Non-Material Amendment
17

Where planning activity concentrates in Derbyshire Dales District Council

DE4354 DE6272 ST142 DE561

Recent applications in Derbyshire Dales District Council

Discharge of Conditions 7 and 8 of application 24/00652/FUL - Proposed single storey side extension and removal of single storey shed.
7 Chesterfield Road Matlock Derbyshire DE4 3DQ · Awaiting decision · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Crown lift 1no. Ash tree to 3 metres and remove any defect branches and deadwood
78 The Hill Cromford Derbyshire DE4 3QU · Awaiting decision · 12 October 2026 · view official record
1no. Hornbeam - lift tree canopy, reduce height by approximately 4m all around and thin crown where possible
33A Main Street Middleton By Wirksworth Derbyshire DE4 4LU · Awaiting decision · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Discharge of Condition 4 (constructional details of window and door joinery) of application 23/01230/LBALT
The Old Bank 8 Snitterton Road Matlock Derbyshire · Awaiting decision · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Fell 1no. Beech Tree
63 Lime Tree Road Matlock Derbyshire DE4 3EJ · Awaiting decision · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Erection of a dwellinghouse
Ashtree Farm Old Hackney Lane Hackney Derbyshire DE4 2QL · Awaiting decision · 9 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Derbyshire Dales planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Derbyshire Dales
89.2%
approved
(444 of 498)
76.9%
decided in time
#144
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Derbyshire Dales: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Derbyshire Dales?

On the latest official figures Derbyshire Dales is close to the England average and a little more approving than the median English authority, approving 89.2% of the 498 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Derbyshire Dales approve or refuse?

Refusals are uncommon here: 89.2% approved and 10.8% refused — 444 granted and 54 refused of 498 decisions, with major schemes approved at 84.6% and householder and other work at 91.1%.

How quickly does Derbyshire Dales decide planning applications?

On timing Derbyshire Dales is among the slower authorities: 76.9% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Derbyshire Dales stricter than nearby councils?

Derbyshire Dales's 89.2% approval rate makes it the 23rd most approving of 35 authorities in East Midlands, against a 89.8% regional average. Neighbouring Harborough approves 89.6% and Nottingham 89.1%.

Can I use Derbyshire Dales's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Derbyshire Dales decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Derbyshire Dales District Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · East Midlands league table

Track live decisions in Derbyshire Dales

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Derbyshire Dales planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Derbyshire Dales · Derbyshire Dales planning applications