Barnsley Planning Approval Rate 93.4% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · Yorkshire and the Humber

Planning Approval Rate in Barnsley

Barnsley is somewhat more approving than the England average for planning permission: it approves 93.4% of applications and decides 79.4% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #56 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Barnsley: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Barnsley planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

93.4%
approved
6.6%
refused
79.4%
decided in time
#56
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 647 decisions (604 granted, 43 refused).

How Barnsley compares

Barnsley93.4%
Yorkshire and the Humber average87.4%
England average87%

Barnsley is 6.4 points easier than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Barnsley?

Barnsley is in the more approving third of English authorities, granting 93.4% of the applications it decides (rank 56th of 310). That puts it somewhat more approving than the England average — 93.4% approved against an England average of 87%. Within Yorkshire and the Humber it is the 2nd most approving of 15 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 87.4%. Refusals are uncommon here: 43 of its 647 decisions were refusals (6.6%). On the split by scale it is somewhat tougher on major schemes than on small ones: 89.3% of major developments approved versus 93.6% of householder and other small-scale work, from 28 major decisions.

On timing it is among the slower authorities, deciding 79.4% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a mid-sized caseload of 647 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its Yorkshire and the Humber neighbours it sits between North East Lincolnshire (95.3%, more approving) and Wakefield (92%, stricter). For context in Yorkshire and the Humber, North East Lincolnshire approves the most (95.3%) and Rotherham the least (79.9%).

Compare Barnsley with nearby councils

Wakefield 92% approved North East Lincolnshire 95.3% approved Kirklees 91.6% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in Yorkshire and the Humber. See the full Yorkshire and the Humber league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Barnsley

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major89.3%28
Minor93.4%183
Other (incl. householder)93.6%436

Live planning activity in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 9 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

408
applications tracked
249
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council

Full
233
Householder
107
Tree Works
50
Listed Building
11
Prior Approval
7

Where planning activity concentrates in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council

S75110 S7064 S7152 S3646 S7221 S7418

Recent applications in Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council

Discharge of conditions 19 (Noise Management Plan), 20 (Dust Management Plan), 28 (Tree Protection) and 33 (CMS) of application 2024/0867: R…
Former Woolley Colliery Site, Woolley Colliery Road, Darton, Barnsley, S75 5JA · Registered · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Erection of a single storey side extension
14 Byrne Close, Barugh Green, Barnsley, S75 1NS · Registered · 6 October 2026 · view official record
Replacement of existing single storey stable block with single storey building of similar footprint to incorporate stables and professional …
Crabtree Arena, Firs Lane, Hoylandswaine, Sheffield, S36 7JG · Registered · 6 October 2026 · view official record
Discharge of condition 12 (Highways Improvement) of outline application 2017/1718 as amended by 2026/ENQ/00409 which relates to residential …
Former William Freeman Site, Wakefield Road, Mapplewell, Barnsley, S75 6DN · Registered · 6 October 2026 · view official record
Discharge of condition 3 (Highways Adoption Details) of Variation of condition application 2026/0412.
Former William Freeman Site, Wakefield Road, Mapplewell, Barnsley, S75 6ND · Registered · 6 October 2026 · view official record
Erection of 51no. dwellings, open space, landscaping and associated infrastructure
Land south of White Hart Road, Penistone, Barnsley · Noninvalid · 5 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Barnsley planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Barnsley
93.4%
approved
(604 of 647)
79.4%
decided in time
#56
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Barnsley: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Barnsley?

On the latest official figures Barnsley is somewhat more approving than the England average and in the more approving third of English authorities, approving 93.4% of the 647 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Barnsley approve or refuse?

Refusals are uncommon here: 93.4% approved and 6.6% refused — 604 granted and 43 refused of 647 decisions, with major schemes approved at 89.3% and householder and other work at 93.6%.

How quickly does Barnsley decide planning applications?

On timing Barnsley is among the slower authorities: 79.4% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Barnsley stricter than nearby councils?

Barnsley's 93.4% approval rate makes it the 2nd most approving of 15 authorities in Yorkshire and the Humber, against a 87.4% regional average. Neighbouring North East Lincolnshire approves 95.3% and Wakefield 92%.

Can I use Barnsley's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Barnsley decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · Yorkshire and the Humber league table

Track live decisions in Barnsley

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Barnsley planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Barnsley · Barnsley planning applications