Preston Planning Approval Rate 90.5% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · North West

Planning Approval Rate in Preston

Preston is somewhat more approving than the England average for planning permission: it approves 90.5% of applications and decides 93.8% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #117 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Preston: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Preston planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

90.5%
approved
9.5%
refused
93.8%
decided in time
#117
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 682 decisions (617 granted, 65 refused).

How Preston compares

Preston90.5%
North West average88.3%
England average87%

Preston is 3.5 points easier than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Preston?

Preston is a little more approving than the median English authority, granting 90.5% of the applications it decides (rank 117th of 310). That puts it somewhat more approving than the England average — 90.5% approved against an England average of 87%. Within North West it is the 13th most approving of 35 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 88.3%. Refusals are uncommon here: 65 of its 682 decisions were refusals (9.5%). On the split by scale it is about as likely to approve major schemes as small ones: 89.3% of major developments approved versus 92.9% of householder and other small-scale work, from 56 major decisions.

On timing it is a little faster than average, deciding 93.8% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a mid-sized caseload of 682 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its North West neighbours it sits between Westmorland and Furness (92.2%, more approving) and Salford (89.5%, stricter). For context in North West, Cumberland approves the most (96.8%) and Warrington the least (76.2%).

Compare Preston with nearby councils

Salford 89.5% approved Westmorland and Furness 92.2% approved Rossendale 88.3% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in North West. See the full North West league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Preston

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major89.3%56
Minor85.6%202
Other (incl. householder)92.9%424

Live planning activity in Preston City Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 7 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

353
applications tracked
211
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Preston City Council

Householder
93
Full
81
Conditions
36
Lawful Development Certificate
35
Advertisement
28
Tree Works
27
Non-Material Amendment
22
Listed Building
12

Where planning activity concentrates in Preston City Council

PR2139 PR1108 PR352 PR427

Recent applications in Preston City Council

Raised roof terrace to front elevations of 518 and 520 New Hall Lane, installation of replacement windows and removal of render to front ele…
518 - 520 New Hall Lane, Preston, PR1 4TD · Validated · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Amendment to planning permission 06/2022/1406 comprising inclusion of drawing No. 6781-FWP-L(01)07 to Condition 1 (Approved Plans) to establ…
Goosnargh Lodge Park, Inglewhite Road, Preston, PR3 2ED · Validated · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Discharge of condition no.4 (Method Statement) attached to Listed Building Consent 06/2025/0077
Fir Trees Farm, Inglewhite Road, Preston, PR3 2ED · Validated · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Single storey rear extension, two storey extension to the side and rear, alteration to the existing front porch, alteration of the existing …
18 Queens Drive, Preston, PR2 9YJ · Validated · 6 October 2026 · view official record
Amendment to planning permission 06/2025/0306 comprising of alterations to the design including reposition of window to front elevation, rep…
Woodfold Farm, Crombleholme Fold, Preston, PR3 2ES · Validated · 5 October 2026 · view official record
Advertisement consent for 1no illuminated fascia sign, 1no illuminated projecting sign, and 1no illuminated display screen
2, Friargate, Preston, PR1 2AU · Validated · 5 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Preston planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Preston
90.5%
approved
(617 of 682)
93.8%
decided in time
#117
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Preston: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Preston?

On the latest official figures Preston is somewhat more approving than the England average and a little more approving than the median English authority, approving 90.5% of the 682 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Preston approve or refuse?

Refusals are uncommon here: 90.5% approved and 9.5% refused — 617 granted and 65 refused of 682 decisions, with major schemes approved at 89.3% and householder and other work at 92.9%.

How quickly does Preston decide planning applications?

On timing Preston is a little faster than average: 93.8% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Preston stricter than nearby councils?

Preston's 90.5% approval rate makes it the 13th most approving of 35 authorities in North West, against a 88.3% regional average. Neighbouring Westmorland and Furness approves 92.2% and Salford 89.5%.

Can I use Preston's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Preston decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Preston City Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · North West league table

Track live decisions in Preston

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Preston planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Preston · Preston planning applications