West Berkshire Approval Rate 90.4% | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · South East

Planning Approval Rate in West Berkshire

West Berkshire is somewhat more approving than the England average for planning permission: it approves 90.4% of applications and decides 89.9% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #119 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for West Berkshire: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search West Berkshire planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

90.4%
approved
9.6%
refused
89.9%
decided in time
#119
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 1,141 decisions (1,031 granted, 110 refused).

How West Berkshire compares

West Berkshire90.4%
South East average87.2%
England average87%

West Berkshire is 3.4 points easier than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in West Berkshire?

West Berkshire is a little more approving than the median English authority, granting 90.4% of the applications it decides (rank 119th of 310). That puts it somewhat more approving than the England average — 90.4% approved against an England average of 87%. Within South East it is the 25th most approving of 65 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 87.2%. Refusals are uncommon here: 110 of its 1,141 decisions were refusals (9.6%). On the split by scale it is somewhat tougher on major schemes than on small ones: 89.3% of major developments approved versus 93.4% of householder and other small-scale work, from 56 major decisions.

On timing it is about average on speed, deciding 89.9% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a mid-sized caseload of 1,141 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its South East neighbours it sits between Lewes (90.5%, more approving) and Dover (90.4%, stricter). For context in South East, Fareham approves the most (98%) and Windsor and Maidenhead the least (68.9%).

Compare West Berkshire with nearby councils

Dover 90.4% approved Lewes 90.5% approved Horsham 89.8% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in South East. See the full South East league table.

Approval rate by development scale in West Berkshire

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major89.3%56
Minor78.3%212
Other (incl. householder)93.4%873

Live planning activity in West Berkshire

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 12 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

1,734
applications tracked
639
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in West Berkshire

Full
775
Householder
340
Tree Works
260
Demolition
102
Change of Use
89
Prior Approval
51
Non-Material Amendment
50
Outline
31

Where planning activity concentrates in West Berkshire

RG14293 RG7277 RG20179 RG17177 RG8159 RG18141

Recent applications in West Berkshire

T1 Oak - Fell and treat stump with eco-plugs
49 Partridge Drive Tilehurst Reading RG31 4SX · Awaiting decision · 12 October 2026 · view official record
T2 - Beech Tree on end of hedgerow - reduce to match hedge height - Starting height - 6m. Finished height - 2m. G5 - 2 x Beech & 1 x Viburnh…
Friends Meeting House Back Street East Garston Hungerford · Awaiting decision · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Silver Birch in rear garden (larger tree) - Crown reduce and shape by 30% to suitable growth points - (3 meters) Starting height - 20m - Fin…
Paynes Farmhouse Back Street East Garston Hungerford RG17 7EY · Awaiting decision · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Notification under Regulation 5 of the Electronic Communications Code (Conditions and Restrictions) Regulations 2003 (as amended) to utilise…
Street Record 1 Recreation Road Burghfield Common Reading · Awaiting decision · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Lime - Rear garden - Crown lift to 7 meters and crown thin canopy by removing epicormic growth, rubbing branches and dead branches. (approx …
Lime Tree Cottage Back Street East Garston Hungerford RG17 7EY · Awaiting decision · 12 October 2026 · view official record
There are 4 unmaintained old hedging conifers that have encroached on there drive and they'd like to remove them to gain the space back. to …
Norris Lane Cottage Norris Lane Chaddleworth Newbury RG20 7DZ · Awaiting decision · 12 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search West Berkshire planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
West Berkshire
90.4%
approved
(1,031 of 1,141)
89.9%
decided in time
#119
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in West Berkshire: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in West Berkshire?

On the latest official figures West Berkshire is somewhat more approving than the England average and a little more approving than the median English authority, approving 90.4% of the 1,141 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does West Berkshire approve or refuse?

Refusals are uncommon here: 90.4% approved and 9.6% refused — 1,031 granted and 110 refused of 1,141 decisions, with major schemes approved at 89.3% and householder and other work at 93.4%.

How quickly does West Berkshire decide planning applications?

On timing West Berkshire is about average on speed: 89.9% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is West Berkshire stricter than nearby councils?

West Berkshire's 90.4% approval rate makes it the 25th most approving of 65 authorities in South East, against a 87.2% regional average. Neighbouring Lewes approves 90.5% and Dover 90.4%.

Can I use West Berkshire's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application West Berkshire decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for West Berkshire and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · South East league table

Track live decisions in West Berkshire

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search West Berkshire planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in West Berkshire · West Berkshire planning applications