Wolverhampton Approval Rate 88.7% | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · West Midlands

Planning Approval Rate in Wolverhampton

Wolverhampton is close to the England average for planning permission: it approves 88.7% of applications and decides 98.4% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #158 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Wolverhampton: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Wolverhampton planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

88.7%
approved
11.3%
refused
98.4%
decided in time
#158
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 811 decisions (719 granted, 92 refused).

How Wolverhampton compares

Wolverhampton88.7%
West Midlands average87.8%
England average87%

Wolverhampton is 1.7 points easier than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Wolverhampton?

Wolverhampton is a little stricter than the median English authority, granting 88.7% of the applications it decides (rank 158th of 310). That puts it close to the England average — 88.7% approved against an England average of 87%. Within West Midlands it is the 16th most approving of 30 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 87.8%. Refusals are uncommon here: 92 of its 811 decisions were refusals (11.3%). On the split by scale it is somewhat more lenient on major schemes than on small ones: 97.4% of major developments approved versus 90.3% of householder and other small-scale work, from 38 major decisions.

On timing it is among the faster authorities, deciding 98.4% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a mid-sized caseload of 811 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its West Midlands neighbours it sits between Cannock Chase (89.9%, more approving) and Sandwell (87.8%, stricter). For context in West Midlands, Redditch approves the most (96.2%) and Lichfield the least (79.7%).

Compare Wolverhampton with nearby councils

Sandwell 87.8% approved Cannock Chase 89.9% approved Stafford 87.3% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in West Midlands. See the full West Midlands league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Wolverhampton

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major97.4%38
Minor81.8%187
Other (incl. householder)90.3%586

Live planning activity in Wolverhampton

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 12 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

756
applications tracked
265
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Wolverhampton

Householder
322
Full
201
Tree Works
107
Change of Use
43
Demolition
24
Conditions
20
Advertisement
17
Lawful Development Certificate
15

Where planning activity concentrates in Wolverhampton

WV6150 WV3111 WV495 WV182 WV1076 WV1163

Recent applications in Wolverhampton

First floor rear extension and loft dormer extension
17 Hornby Road Wolverhampton West Midlands WV4 5EU · Awaiting decision · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Installation of 6 no. condenser units at Units 1-3 Ettingshall Industrial Estate, Lanesfield Drive, Wolverhampton
Units 1 To 3 Ettingshall Industrial Estate Lanesfield Drive Wolverhampton West Midlands WV4 6LF · Awaiting decision · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Double storey rear extension and double storey side extension
81 Yew Tree Lane Wolverhampton West Midlands WV6 8UQ · Awaiting decision · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Variation of condition 2 of approved planning application 25/00505/FUL for external alterations and alterations to brickwork and render
10B Stockwell Road Wolverhampton West Midlands WV6 9AX · Awaiting decision · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Change of use from Class C3(a) to Class C3(b): use of the dwellinghouse by one child living as a single household, with care provided by non…
1 Harvesters Walk Wolverhampton West Midlands WV8 1UG · Awaiting decision · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Single storey side extension and new pitched roof over existing single storey side extension.
13 Westfield Grove Wolverhampton West Midlands WV3 8EX · Awaiting decision · 8 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Wolverhampton planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Wolverhampton
88.7%
approved
(719 of 811)
98.4%
decided in time
#158
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Wolverhampton: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Wolverhampton?

On the latest official figures Wolverhampton is close to the England average and a little stricter than the median English authority, approving 88.7% of the 811 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Wolverhampton approve or refuse?

Refusals are uncommon here: 88.7% approved and 11.3% refused — 719 granted and 92 refused of 811 decisions, with major schemes approved at 97.4% and householder and other work at 90.3%.

How quickly does Wolverhampton decide planning applications?

On timing Wolverhampton is among the faster authorities: 98.4% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Wolverhampton stricter than nearby councils?

Wolverhampton's 88.7% approval rate makes it the 16th most approving of 30 authorities in West Midlands, against a 87.8% regional average. Neighbouring Cannock Chase approves 89.9% and Sandwell 87.8%.

Can I use Wolverhampton's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Wolverhampton decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Wolverhampton and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · West Midlands league table

Track live decisions in Wolverhampton

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Wolverhampton planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Wolverhampton · Wolverhampton planning applications