St Albans Planning Approval Rate 85.8% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · East of England

Planning Approval Rate in St Albans

St Albans is close to the England average for planning permission: it approves 85.8% of applications and decides 88.8% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #212 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for St Albans: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search St Albans planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

85.8%
approved
14.2%
refused
88.8%
decided in time
#212
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 1,375 decisions (1,180 granted, 195 refused).

How St Albans compares

St Albans85.8%
East of England average86.1%
England average87%

St Albans is 1.2 points stricter than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in St Albans?

St Albans is in the stricter third of English authorities, granting 85.8% of the applications it decides (rank 212th of 310). That puts it close to the England average — 85.8% approved against an England average of 87%. Within East of England it is the 26th most approving of 45 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 86.1%. Refusals are fairly frequent here: 195 of its 1,375 decisions were refusals (14.2%). On the split by scale it is far tougher on major schemes than on small ones: 72.2% of major developments approved versus 87.8% of householder and other small-scale work, from 18 major decisions.

On timing it is about average on speed, deciding 88.8% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on one of the heavier caseloads of 1,375 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its East of England neighbours it sits between Braintree (86.4%, more approving) and Tendring (85.5%, stricter). For context in East of England, Norwich approves the most (95.6%) and Epping Forest the least (66.1%).

Compare St Albans with nearby councils

Tendring 85.5% approved Braintree 86.4% approved Broxbourne 84.9% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in East of England. See the full East of England league table.

Approval rate by development scale in St Albans

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major72.2%18
Minor78.5%265
Other (incl. householder)87.8%1,092

Live planning activity in St Albans City Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 5 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

2,055
applications tracked
687
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in St Albans City Council

Other / Unknown
1,208
Full
264
Tree Works
196
Householder
186
Conditions
69
Lawful Development Certificate
56
Prior Approval
32
Listed Building
24

Where planning activity concentrates in St Albans City Council

AL5327 AL1320 AL3258 AL4212 AL2132 WD77

Recent applications in St Albans City Council

Proposed demolition of garage and re build of first floor raising the roof with extension to the south elevation and internal alterations
42 A West Common Harpenden Al5 2Jw · Awaiting Validation · 5 October 2026 · view official record
5/2026/1797
32 Waverley Road St Albans Al3 5Pe · Awaiting Validation · 5 October 2026 · view official record
Proposal: Construction of a single storey orangery and garden store extension with a hipped tiled roof, Velux roof lights and casement doors…
1 Hitherfield Lane Harpenden Al5 4Jd · Awaiting Validation · 5 October 2026 · view official record
Demolition of existing rear conservatory and erection of proposed single storey rear extension and erection of new front entrance porch and …
32 Briar Road St Albans Al4 9Tl · Awaiting Validation · 5 October 2026 · view official record
5 x Oaks to lift to around 3m above ground level, remove deadwood greater than 40mm in diameter. Lift canopies on all Oaks to allow better v…
Old Bell 177 Luton Road Harpenden Hertfordshire Al5 3Bn · Under Consultation · 5 October 2026 · view official record
G1 - 5 lime trees at the front of the house to raise the canopy to approx 5 mentres and remove epicormic growth. This work is all general ma…
36 Park Avenue North Harpenden Hertfordshire Al5 2Ed · Under Consultation · 5 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search St Albans planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
St Albans
85.8%
approved
(1,180 of 1,375)
88.8%
decided in time
#212
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in St Albans: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in St Albans?

On the latest official figures St Albans is close to the England average and in the stricter third of English authorities, approving 85.8% of the 1,375 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does St Albans approve or refuse?

Refusals are fairly frequent here: 85.8% approved and 14.2% refused — 1,180 granted and 195 refused of 1,375 decisions, with major schemes approved at 72.2% and householder and other work at 87.8%.

How quickly does St Albans decide planning applications?

On timing St Albans is about average on speed: 88.8% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is St Albans stricter than nearby councils?

St Albans's 85.8% approval rate makes it the 26th most approving of 45 authorities in East of England, against a 86.1% regional average. Neighbouring Braintree approves 86.4% and Tendring 85.5%.

Can I use St Albans's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application St Albans decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for St Albans City Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · East of England league table

Track live decisions in St Albans

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search St Albans planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in St Albans · St Albans planning applications