North Tyneside Planning Approval Rate 96% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · North East

Planning Approval Rate in North Tyneside

North Tyneside is markedly more likely to approve than the typical English council for planning permission: it approves 96% of applications and decides 99.2% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #11 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for North Tyneside: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search North Tyneside planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

96%
approved
4%
refused
99.2%
decided in time
#11
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 648 decisions (622 granted, 26 refused).

How North Tyneside compares

North Tyneside96%
North East average91.7%
England average87%

North Tyneside is 9 points easier than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in North Tyneside?

North Tyneside is among the ten per cent most approving authorities in England, granting 96% of the applications it decides (rank 11th of 310). That puts it markedly more likely to approve than the typical English council — 96% approved against an England average of 87%. Within North East it is the 2nd most approving of 14 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 91.7%. Refusals are rare here: 26 of its 648 decisions were refusals (4%). On the split by scale it is somewhat tougher on major schemes than on small ones: 88.9% of major developments approved versus 95.4% of householder and other small-scale work, from 18 major decisions.

On timing it is among the faster authorities, deciding 99.2% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a mid-sized caseload of 648 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its North East neighbours it sits between Redcar and Cleveland (96.7%, more approving) and South Tyneside (95.7%, stricter). For context in North East, Redcar and Cleveland approves the most (96.7%) and Middlesbrough the least (77.2%).

Compare North Tyneside with nearby councils

South Tyneside 95.7% approved Redcar and Cleveland 96.7% approved Hartlepool 94.3% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in North East. See the full North East league table.

Approval rate by development scale in North Tyneside

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major88.9%18
Minor100%105
Other (incl. householder)95.4%525

Live planning activity in North Tyneside

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 12 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

1,034
applications tracked
271
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in North Tyneside

Full
427
Householder
266
Conditions
121
Tree Works
96
Demolition
40
Change of Use
36
Non-Material Amendment
30
Advertisement
12

Where planning activity concentrates in North Tyneside

NE30136 NE12133 NE2694 NE2988 NE2887 NE2586

Recent applications in North Tyneside

Discharge of condition 6 of planning approval 26/00996/FUL
18 Barnstaple Road North Shields Tyne And Wear NE29 8QA · Awaiting decision · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Replace existing UPVC windows with UPVC box sash sliders. Replace existing PVC casement windows to dormer front woth PVC tilt and turn windo…
Flat C 26 Percy Gardens Tynemouth Tyne And Wear NE30 4HQ · Awaiting decision · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Discharge of condition 4 of planning approval 26/00112/FUL
242 Whitley Road Whitley Bay Tyne And Wear NE26 2TE · Awaiting decision · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Discharge of conditions 5, 6, 7 & 18 of planning approval 24/00115/FUL
Building Rear Of 21 To 23 Nicholson Terrace Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne · Awaiting decision · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Discharge of conditions 4 & 5 of planning approval 26/00818/LBC
The Watchtower Percy Gardens Tynemouth Tyne And Wear NE30 4HH · Awaiting decision · 9 October 2026 · view official record
A1 - Prune all the overhanging branches of the trees back to our rear fence line. Marden Bridge Middle School Whitley Bay TPO 2009
Playing Field At Marden Bridge Middle School Lovaine Avenue Whitley Bay Tyne And Wear · Awaiting decision · 9 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search North Tyneside planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
North Tyneside
96%
approved
(622 of 648)
99.2%
decided in time
#11
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in North Tyneside: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in North Tyneside?

On the latest official figures North Tyneside is markedly more likely to approve than the typical English council and among the ten per cent most approving authorities in England, approving 96% of the 648 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does North Tyneside approve or refuse?

Refusals are rare here: 96% approved and 4% refused — 622 granted and 26 refused of 648 decisions, with major schemes approved at 88.9% and householder and other work at 95.4%.

How quickly does North Tyneside decide planning applications?

On timing North Tyneside is among the faster authorities: 99.2% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is North Tyneside stricter than nearby councils?

North Tyneside's 96% approval rate makes it the 2nd most approving of 14 authorities in North East, against a 91.7% regional average. Neighbouring Redcar and Cleveland approves 96.7% and South Tyneside 95.7%.

Can I use North Tyneside's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application North Tyneside decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for North Tyneside and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · North East league table

Track live decisions in North Tyneside

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search North Tyneside planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in North Tyneside · North Tyneside planning applications