Cotswold Planning Approval Rate 89% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · South West

Planning Approval Rate in Cotswold

Cotswold is close to the England average for planning permission: it approves 89% of applications and decides 90.3% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #149 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Cotswold: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Cotswold planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

89%
approved
11%
refused
90.3%
decided in time
#149
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 1,287 decisions (1,146 granted, 141 refused).

How Cotswold compares

Cotswold89%
South West average89.5%
England average87%

Cotswold is 2 points easier than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Cotswold?

Cotswold is a little more approving than the median English authority, granting 89% of the applications it decides (rank 149th of 310). That puts it close to the England average — 89% approved against an England average of 87%. Within South West it is the 14th most approving of 27 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 89.5%. Refusals are uncommon here: 141 of its 1,287 decisions were refusals (11%). On the split by scale it is somewhat tougher on major schemes than on small ones: 82.9% of major developments approved versus 91.6% of householder and other small-scale work, from 35 major decisions.

On timing it is about average on speed, deciding 90.3% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on one of the heavier caseloads of 1,287 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its South West neighbours it sits between East Devon (89%, more approving) and South Hams (88.8%, stricter). For context in South West, Cheltenham approves the most (96.5%) and Gloucester the least (80.5%).

Compare Cotswold with nearby councils

South Hams 88.8% approved East Devon 89% approved Tewkesbury 88.2% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in South West. See the full South West league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Cotswold

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major82.9%35
Minor81.8%302
Other (incl. householder)91.6%950

Live planning activity in Cotswold District Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 12 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

2,087
applications tracked
732
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Cotswold District Council

Full
822
Tree Works
356
Householder
264
Demolition
163
Other / Unknown
128
Conditions
86
Change of Use
69
Lawful Development Certificate
59

Where planning activity concentrates in Cotswold District Council

GL7705 GL54460 GL8194 GL56174 GL55146 GL5331

Recent applications in Cotswold District Council

Works to include replacement of two ground floor windows with patio doors, installation of additional window to ground floor library togethe…
Hare And Hounds Hotel Bowldown Road Westonbirt Tetbury Gloucestershire GL8 8QL · Awaiting decision · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Existing side extension to be demolished and rebuilt as like-for-like
Cherrytree House Station Road Bourton-on-the-Water Cheltenham Gloucestershire GL54 2ER · Awaiting decision · 12 October 2026 · view official record
External works including erection of scaffolding to the front and rear elevation. Treat, repair and paint all windows. Replace rotten bottom…
Campden House 6 Silver Street Cirencester Gloucestershire · Awaiting decision · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Erection of a single storey rear extension with a mono pitch roof, and associated works
5 Coldicott Leys Ebrington Chipping Campden Gloucestershire GL55 6NZ · Awaiting decision · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Erection of self build dwelling with associated works
Land South Of Barn View Upper Rissington Gloucestershire · Awaiting decision · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Prior notification for erection of agricultural building for the storage of machinery and fodder
Barnhill Court Farm Barnhill Farm Road Bagpath Kingscote Tetbury Gloucestershire GL8 8YQ · Awaiting decision · 9 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Cotswold planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Cotswold
89%
approved
(1,146 of 1,287)
90.3%
decided in time
#149
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Cotswold: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Cotswold?

On the latest official figures Cotswold is close to the England average and a little more approving than the median English authority, approving 89% of the 1,287 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Cotswold approve or refuse?

Refusals are uncommon here: 89% approved and 11% refused — 1,146 granted and 141 refused of 1,287 decisions, with major schemes approved at 82.9% and householder and other work at 91.6%.

How quickly does Cotswold decide planning applications?

On timing Cotswold is about average on speed: 90.3% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Cotswold stricter than nearby councils?

Cotswold's 89% approval rate makes it the 14th most approving of 27 authorities in South West, against a 89.5% regional average. Neighbouring East Devon approves 89% and South Hams 88.8%.

Can I use Cotswold's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Cotswold decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Cotswold District Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · South West league table

Track live decisions in Cotswold

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Cotswold planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Cotswold · Cotswold planning applications